Hello Market - Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Hello Market is a personalised direct marketing online platform developed by DM Print Ltd.

This Privacy Policy for Hello Market explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, when you use our website www.hellomarket.co.uk or when you enquire about Hello Market or register to use Hello Market.

When you register for Hello Market we will use your registered email address to provide you with information relating to purchases and to keep you up to date with information about updates to the service and/or website that may affect how you use the service.

From time to time we would like to let you know about offers or competitions from Hello Market, you have the right to object to this contact and can update your preferences at any time by visiting the User Account page and updating your settings.

What information do we collect about you?

When you visit our website you may provide us with information by Registering or by use of our direct chat line or by use of our forum feature. On your website visit, we may automatically collect information which may include information about your visit, your browsing history and how you use the website. This information may be combined with other information you provide to us when you enquire by phone, email, chat line or in writing about our products or purchase one of our products.

The personal information you provide may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Who might we share this information with?

We will not share any of your personal information with any other company for marketing purposes, including DM Print Ltd.

Hello Market’s direct chat line is provided by Smartsupp.com, any information you enter into the direct chat box will be sent to Smartsupp.com for processing. You can find their privacy policy here: https://www.smartsupp.com/eu/privacy

Hello Market uses Campaign Monitor to hold our e-newsletter subscriber lists and manage our marketing email campaigns. Campaign Monitor will process your data securely and safely and only for the purposes of managing our campaigns. You can view their policies at https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/

Hello Market provides a community forum that is hosted by websitetoolbox.com. When registering for a Hello Market account the registered email address is used by websitetoolbox.com in order to provide the forum service. You can find their privacy policy here: https://www.websitetoolbox.com/privacy

Hello Market uses Disqus to provide commenting facilities on some pages. Disqus is a third party company and any information you enter into a comment box will be submitted to their servers and stored on their system. You can view their privacy policy here: https://help.disqus.com/customer/portal/articles/466259-privacy-policy

We may also disclose your personal information where we are legally required by law to do so.

Why do we collect this information?

To fulfil your requests, to manage your accounts, to provide website functionality, to advise you of changes to our websites or to our products and services, and if you have chosen to be contacted, for marketing purposes.

How long do we hold this information?

We will keep the information in your Hello Market account until our services are no longer relevant to you. Hello Market accounts are deemed inactive if they are not used within a period of 14 months, after this point the Hello Market account, including personal details, will be automatically removed from our system, however if you have purchased a Hello Market product your personal details will be retained for a period of 6 years to comply with financial regulations.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you. Please email info@hellomarket.co.uk or write to us at Hello Market, Digital House, Royd Way, Keighley, West Yorkshire, BD21 3LG. We will try to supply this information to you without delay but at the latest within one month of receiving the request. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes. Find out more about the use of cookies at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Hello Market uses the following types of cookies:

Strictly Necessary - Service Cookies

Service cookies are necessary for the website to work, they are used to make sure you are presented with the correct information and that information received from your device is processed correctly. These cookies are not provided by or accessed by any third party companies.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information about users for the purpose of assessing the performance of a website. Hello Market uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous web browsing data.

Preference Cookies

Preference cookies are used to remember the options you set on this website for subsequent visits.

An example would be the privacy notice banner that appears the first time you visit Hello Market; dismissing the banner will create a cookie on your computer which remembers you have dismissed the banner so it does not appear on every visit.

No personal information is held in these cookies.

Social media Cookies

Hello Market allows users to sign up to and sign into our service using social media login platforms provided by Google and Facebook. If you choose to use one of these services then the respective company may create a cookie on your computer, we have no control over the use of such cookies. Please follow these links for more information on the privacy policies of the individual social media sites:

Vimeo Cookies

Hello Market embeds videos from our official Vimeo account, viewing these videos may drop cookies on your computer, to find out how Vimeo uses these cookies please visit the following link: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Smartsupp

Hello Market’s direct chat line is provided by Smartsupp.com, should you choose to use this service Smartsupp may drop a cookie onto your computer in order to provide the chat functionality. You can find out more here: https://www.smartsupp.com/eu/privacy

Managing cookie preferences

Most web browsers allow you to turn off cookies; to do this please look at the help menu on your web browser. Switching off cookies may prevent this website from functioning correctly and may prevent you from accessing the services provided.

Updates to our privacy policy

We regularly review and, where necessary, update our Privacy information. We will publish new versions of the policy on our website www.hellomarket.co.uk

If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we will update our privacy information and communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

Security of personal data

By providing your personal data to us you agree to the transfer, storing, or processing of the data.

We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure your data is treated and stored securely.

We protect data sharing between your computer and the hellomarket.co.uk website through the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. When you are on a secure page a padlock icon will appear on your web browser.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Where we have provided a password which enables you to access parts of this website you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Third party links

We include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data

How to contact us

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy please do contact us at info@hellomarket.co.uk or by writing to Hello Market, Digital House, Royd Way, Keighley, West Yorkshire, BD21 3LG, United Kingdom.

Chat
Please view Hello Market's Privacy Policy including our Cookie Policy.
You can view this information at any time using the links which appear in the footer on every page.
Dismissing this message will create a Preference Cookie on your computer.
OK